Privacy Policy


Your privacy matters to us and we go to great lengths to protect it - so whether you are new to us, or have been with us for longer, please do take some time to get to know how we work. If you do not understand some of the terms we have used or you have any questions, then please contact us and we will do our very best to assist you.

Before we start, we need to tell you that Cadent Gas Ltd of Ashbrook Court, Central Boulevard, Prologis Park, Coventry CV7 8PE is a data controller. This means that we are responsible for both choosing the type of data we use, and how we are going to use it in the running of our business.

We are obliged to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which we have done and they have given us a registration number of ZA195116 and we have the company number 10080864. We can be contacted via the contact details listed at the end of this document.

This notice explains:

  • when we may collect information from you
  • what information we collect
  • why we collect it
  • how we use that information
  • how long we keep that information for
  • the choices we offer, including how to access and update that information.


How does Cadent process your information?

The information we process about you as an individual will vary depending on the type of interaction you have with us.  At Cadent, we do a broad range of activities and so to make it simple, we’ve split out our processing into the following interactions you may have with us.
These cover:

  • Emergency – we respond to a gas emergency at your property, or receive a report of an emergency from you
  • Connections – we provide a physical connection to our gas network for your property
  • Carrying out works in your street – replacing pipes or conducting repairs near your property
  • Paying you – when we need to pay you
  • Surveys and feedback – conducting surveys and gaining feedback from you about Cadent and our works
  • Complaints and enquiries – responding to any enquiries or complaints you make
  •  Visiting Cadent – if you are a visitor to our sites and depots
  • Job applicants – if you apply for a job with Cadent
  •  Employeesif you are an employee with Cadent or do work for us as a contractor


Emergency – we respond to a gas emergency at your property, or receive a report of an emergency from you

We may collect and use:
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Details of your property
  • A recording of the call you make to our emergency line (0800 111 999)
We use this information to:  
  • Record the emergency
  • Send an appropriate engineer to the emergency
  • Contact you about the emergency
We share this information with: 
  • Other companies like Cadent who run the gas network in your area of the UK, these include: 
    • SGN
    • Northern Gas Networks
    • Wales & West Utilities
    • Phoenix Gas
We do this because they are required to respond in their geographic areas, even though Cadent runs the Emergency Gas Number for the whole of the UK.
Our legal basis of processing is:   Legal / Regulatory Obligation
The gas networks in the UK are required to provide an emergency response service to gas emergencies.  Cadent has the contract to run the Gas Emergency Number (0800 111 999) and is required to either respond to the emergency ourselves or pass it to the relevant Gas Network Operator who run the network in your area. 




























Connections – we provide a physical connection to our gas network for your property

We may collect and use:  
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Details of your property
  • Your expected gas use
  • A recording of the call you make to our team
  • Your payment details

We use this information to: 
  •  Generate and provide you with a quote 
  •   Bill you for any work you purchase from us
  • Contact you about the work
We share this information with:  Our suppliers who will carry out the works, these will vary depending on where you are and what type of connection you need from Cadent.  
o    Typically, it will include either Balfour Beatty or tRIIO.
Our legal basis of processing is:   Contract
When you purchase a connection with Cadent, you enter into a contract with us.  In order for us to provide you with this contract and fulfil our obligations under it, we need to process your information.  Where we share your information with our suppliers, this is completed through a contractual arrangement. 


Carrying out works in your street – replacing pipes or conducting repairs near your property

We may collect and use:      Your name
Your address
Details of your property
Any special requirements or needs we need to consider about you
We use this information to:  
  •  Keep you up to date about what’s going on with our works
  •  Contact you if we need to make changes to your gas supply
We share this information with: Our suppliers if they conduct works in your area.  Typically, they will collect information directly from you and may inform Cadent of it.
Our legal basis of processing is: Legitimate Interest
Our regulator, Ofgem, requires Cadent to maintain the gas network, which is why we may be doing work near you.  We chose to collect and process information about you in order to minimise the impact on you and to keep you safe.


Paying you – when we need to pay you

We may collect and use:  
  • Your name
  • Your address
  •  Payment details such as bank account details
  • Details of the work we have done with or near you
We use this information to: 
  • Pay you any money we owe you
We share this information with:  
  • We will share information with your bank or card provider where needed to pay you.  
  •  We will also share your information with our internal suppliers who process our payments.
Our legal basis of processing is:  Legal / Regulatory Obligation
In many instances in which we may pay you, it will be because you have been impacted by the work we do and may be entitled to a payment under our regulatory framework set by Ofgem.


Surveys and Feedback – conducting surveys and gaining feedback from you about Cadent and our works

We may collect and use:
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Methods of contacting you
  • Information about your property
  • Information about the work we have done with you
  • Information about your preferences and behaviours (such as use of gas or method of being contacted)
We use this information to:  
  • Conduct Customer Satisfaction Surveys
  • Gain feedback about our services and activities
  • Invite you to participate in events, workshops and surveys
  • Add you to our database of Stakeholders with a key interest in our business
We share this information with:
  • We will share your information with TTI Global, who conduct our Customer Satisfaction Surveys (this has to be done by an independent company)
  • We may share your information with a limited number of our suppliers who conduct research into improving our services
Our legal basis of processing is: Legal / Regulatory Obligation
We are required by our regulator, Ofgem, to conduct Customer Satisfaction Surveys.  Everyone we interact with is eligible for surveying, but not everyone will be contacted.  We are also required to engage proactively with gas consumers about our services as we prepare for our next regulatory framework.


Complaints and Enquiries – responding to any enquiries or complaints you make

We may collect and use:
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Details of our interaction with you
  • Details of any complaint
  • Methods of contacting you
We use this information to:
  •  Investigate and respond to your enquiry or complaint
We share this information with: 
  • Our suppliers if they are responsible for the issue or question you raise
Our legal basis of processing is:   Legal / Regulatory Obligation
Our regulator, Ofgem, requires Cadent to respond to complaints in particular time frames and particular ways.
Legitimate Interest
Cadent determines how we respond to enquiries.  It is our aim to provide the best possible experience for you and ensure all your questions are answered.


Visiting Cadent – if you are a visitor to our sites and depots

We may collect and use:  
  •  Your name
  • The organisation you represent
  • Car registration details if you park with us
  • The times and dates of your arrival and departure
  • CCTV footage of you
We use this information to: 
  • Keep you and others safe by knowing who is on site at any time
  •  Ensure that you can achieve your aims when you visit us
We share this information with:
  •  We don’t typically share this information
Our legal basis of processing is:   Legitimate Interest
We need to keep you and everyone else safe but we also want your visit to be as productive as possible, so we decide what information we need to collect from you when you visit us.


Job applicants – if you apply for a job with Cadent

We may collect and use: 
  • Your address
  • Methods to contact you
  • Your employment history
  • Your right to work in the UK
  • Your education and qualification history
We use this information to:
  •  Assess your application
  •  Invite you to assessment centres and interviews
  • Conduct pre-employment checking including Criminal Background Checks, Driving Licence Checks and Drugs and Alcohol Tests
We share this information with:  
  • We use suppliers and government bodies such as the DVLA to conduct pre-employment checks and will need to share your information with them
Our legal basis of processing is:   Legitimate Interest
We have set the requirements for the checks and assessments that we need to perform before we recruit someone.  


For more information about how we process information for job applicants, see our privacy policy for job applicants.

If you work for us or on our behalf please review our examples of personal information we may collect in relation to an employee, contractor or sub-contractor.

What information may we collect from your electronic device?

  • Our website uses a mechanism called “cookies”. Cookies record your details and your preferences so that when you log on to the website, you can use that website without having to re-enter your information every time you do so. If you need more information on how cookies work in detail, or if you do not wish us to collect information from your device in this way please review our information on Cookies and Social Media for more details.
  •  When you visit our web site, our computer system may track information about your visit. This information is automatically saved by our computer servers and the information is saved electronically. For more details please review our information on Cookies and Social Media.
  • If you work for us or on our behalf any electronic device used in the course of your work may store or communicate with us information put into it.

Information others may provide to us?

  • People contacting us by telephone, email, by letter or by using social media may provide us with your personal information.
  • Members of the public may provide our employees, contractors and sub-contractors with your personal information.
  • Other businesses may supply us with your personal information.
  • We may be provided with your personal information by regulators, and the Courts within the terms of their data privacy obligation.

Who may have access to your personal information?

  • Those employees or approved contractors and sub-subcontractors who need to know your personal information for the reasons set out above.
  • Those employees or approved contractors or sub-contractors who need to know your personal information for the purposes of record keeping in accordance with the law, regulations or in accordance with our licence from Ofgem.
  • We may sometimes be required to disclose your personal information to third parties such as local authorities, courts and tribunals, regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations, or in response to legal processes.
  • We may sometimes need to share your details such as a meter number with your supplier or another industry body in order to process a request.
  • If you ask us to register yourself on a Priority Services Register, we will share details gathered from you with that Register, which can be accessed by other utility companies.
  • We will also share your personal information with third parties if we have your consent, or to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of you, our employees, contractors or sub-contractors, job applicants or the public or as otherwise required by law.
  •  Those employees or approved contractors or sub-contractors who need to know your personal information for the purposes connected to your employment.
 

How long do we keep your personal information?

  • We keep your personal information only for as long as we believe it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which that personal information was collected, unless we are required to, or are permitted to keep it for longer in law.
  • In some circumstances, some of the information may be made anonymous so that it cannot be associated with you and you cannot be identified from it. For example, if we were to keep track of the numbers of people who called to compliment us, we would erase the details of who or where that information came from.

How to access and obtain, rectify and/or erase your data, restrict or object to a further processing of your data

  • There may be circumstances where you wish to access and obtain details of your personal data held by us – if so then please contact our Data Privacy Team in writing using the contact details set out below.
  • It is important that the information we have in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information changes, please keep us informed.

How is my personal information protected?

  •  We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer systems and paper-based files.
  •  We have security procedures in place to protect the personal data it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • To achieve this we use a number of processes to protect your personal data as appropriate including:
    • locks and security systems;
    • computer passwords
    •  limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
    • virus checking
    • firewalls and other ‘hard’ and ‘soft’ computer defences;
    • auditing procedures and data integrity checks;
    • recording of file movements;
    • security classification to identify data needing special protection;
    • encryption, pseudonymisation and anonymisation.


Some personal data may be stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or on our behalf. Where the law in the other countries is less protective than ours here in the UK, we will ensure that your privacy rights are respected and your personal information protected.

Where you use any chat room, notice board or social networking site, please be careful about giving out information about yourself or others. For more details on how we deal with misuse please Click Here

Contact

  • The Data Privacy Team, Cadent Gas Ltd, Ashbrook Court, Central Boulevard, Prologis Park, Coventry CV7 8PE
  • Or email dataprotection@cadentgas.com.

 
Please note that this notice may be changed from time to time. The version of this notice is identified by the date shown below.

12th July 2019